Accident Piper PA-24-180 N8088P, Friday 14 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1988
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Ira Hanson
Registration: N8088P
MSN: 24-3336
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, MN (AXN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AS THE PLT WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT INITIALLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE MEDIAN OF THE HIGHWAY. IT THEN BOUNCED OVER THE EASTBOUND LANE(S) & SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE PLT RECEIVED A CONCUSSION & COULD NOT REMEMBER THE ACDNT. NO FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE ODOR OF ALCOHOL WAS NOTED IN THE PLT'S BREATH. A BLOOD SAMPLE WAS DRAWN ABOUT 1 HR AFTER THE ACDNT. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE BLOOD SHOWED THE PLT HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.12% (GRAMS/100 ML). THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 7/17/86.

Probable Cause: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PLT BY FLYING WHILE PHYSICALLY IMPAIRED FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, HIS IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM HIS INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT NIGHT AND UNEVEN TERRAIN (HIGHWAY MEDIAN) WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1987 N8088P Private 0 Emerado, ND sub

Location