Accident Cessna 140 N11191, Tuesday 11 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11191
MSN: 13007
Total airframe hrs:2055 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfax, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponca City, OK (KPNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOCKED AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY, PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THE PLT RECEIVED A FRACTURE TO THE SKULL JUST ABOVE HIS RIGHT EYE. DURING ENGINE TEARDOWN, THE HEAD FROM THE EXHAUST VALVE ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER WAS FOUND STICKING SIDEWAYS IN THE HEAD OF THE NUMBER ONE PISTON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA003

Location