Accident Cessna 177B N17223, Sunday 9 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Boyertown Flying Club
Registration: N17223
MSN: 17702521
Total airframe hrs:1475 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatteras, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summersville, WV (I07
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE INITIALLY FLARED TOO HIGH DURING THE LANDING. HE RECOVERED AND THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN 'FIRMLY' ON THE MAIN GEAR. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RT 'AS IF THE RT BRAKE WAS LOCKED'. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LDG & THE ACFT PANCAKED INTO A DUNE ADJACENT TO THE RWY. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTERWARD REPORTED THAT THE PLT STATED TO HIM THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD LANDED HARD. THE MECH REPORTED FINDING THAT THE RT WHEEL AXLE WAS BENT WHICH HAD RESULTED IN THE FWD SIDE OF THE TIRE BEING DISPLACED OTBD. NO EVIDENCE OF BRAKE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE ARPT FACILITY DIRECTORY, THE ARPT HAD NO RWY LIGHTS AND CLOSED 30 MINUTES AFTER SUNSET. LOCAL SUNSET OCCURRED AT 1835, ACCORDING TO THE NWS. THE PLT REPORTED THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AT 1930. A SHERIFF'S DEPUTY WHO INVESTIGATED THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT IT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 1955.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA011

Location