Accident Cessna 177 N29550, Saturday 8 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:William Bee King
Registration: N29550
MSN: 17700958
Total airframe hrs:1825 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD LANDED AT SOUTHEAST GREENSBORO EARLIER. HE DEPARTED ON RWY 35 AND REMAINED IN CLOSED TRAFFIC FOR LANDING. THE TD WAS MADE IN THE FIRST 100 FEET OF THE DOWNSLOPED RWY AT ABOUT 70 MPH. THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AND THE PLT REPTD THAT A GUST OF WIND AND THE DOWNSLOPED RWY CAUSED HIM TO BECOME AIRBORNE. CONTROL INPUTS TO CORRECT THE DRIFT WERE INEFFECTIVE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE THAT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 50 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE US GOVT FLT INFO PUBLICATION FOR THE SOUTHEAST INDICATES THAT PRACTICE LANDINGS ARE NOT PERMITTED ON RWY 35. THE NEAREST WX REPORTING FACILITY WAS LOCATED 15 NW OF THE ARPT. THEIR RECORDED WIND 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCD WAS OUT OF 220 DEGREES AT 2 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA010

Location