Accident Cessna 172P N96746,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1995
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N96746
MSN: 17276108
Total airframe hrs:5452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED 3 WEATHER BRIEFINGS OVER A PERIOD OF 8 HOURS WHICH INDICATED THAT THE WEATHER EN ROUTE WAS DETERIORATING, AND INCLUDED MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION. HE THEN DEPARTED ON THE NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE FLYING IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA, THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE SURROUNDING HILLS AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES ON RISING TERRAIN. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED; THE LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS UNKNOWN UNTIL THE PASSENGER WALKED TO A ROAD THE NEXT MORNING AND EMERGENCY PERSONNEL WERE NOTIFIED. THE PILOT WAS FOUND ALIVE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE SUCCUMBED TO HIS INJURIES. THE ELT WAS FOUND SWITCHED OFF. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THEY HAD BEEN OPERATING IN SNOW, AND WERE IN FOG WHEN THEY STRUCK THE TREES. WITNESS SAID THE TOPS OF THE HILLS WERE OBSCURED WITH CLOUDS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors contributing to the accident were: the night conditions, fog, low ceiling, and hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA080