Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N3678E, Tuesday 4 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1988
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3678E
MSN: F 7-064
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PLT AND ONE PAX WERE PARTICIPATING IN A BALLOON FIESTA. THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM ALBUQUERQUE, ON A LOCAL FLIGHT IN LIGHT WINDS. AT ALTITUDE, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED EASTERLY WINDS THAT CARRIED THE BALLOON SOUTHWEST OF ALBUQUERQUE, WHERE A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE BALLOON BRUSHED A TREE AND THE PLT ADDED HEAT TO ATTEMPT TO CLIMB. THE BALLOON DID NOT RESPOND FAST ENOUGH AND IT STRUCK THE TERRAIN. THE PAX JUMPED FROM THE BASKET PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE BALLOON BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND THE EASTERLY WIND PUSHED THE BALLOON INTO A WALL AND THROUGH THE PICTURE WINDOW OF A RESIDENCE. THE BALLOON CAME TO REST WITH THE ENVELOPE DRAPED OVER THE ROOF, AND THE BASKET INSIDE THE HOME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA005

Location