Accident Cessna 206 N122SC, Monday 3 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N122SC
MSN: 20602523
Total airframe hrs:1692 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kiliuda Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A HIGH WIND CONDITION. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT THE 900 FOOT LEVEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA003

Location