Accident Piccard AX-6 N99US, Monday 3 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 1988
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard AX-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99US
MSN: 699
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS COMPETING IN A BALLOON FIESTA, WITH 2 PAX. THE PLT SELECTED A LANDING FIELD WITH POWER LINES AND A STREET RUNNING EAST AND WEST ACROSS IT. THE BALLOON WAS DRIFTING SOUTH AND THE PLT SELECTED THE SOUTH END OF THE FIELD FOR LANDING, REQUIRING THE FLIGHT PATH TO CROSS OVER THE LINES. DURING THE DESCENT FROM 200 FT AGL, THE PLT APPLIED HEAT TO LEVEL OFF SO THE BALLOON WOULD CLEAR THE POWER LINE IN THE FLIGHT PATH. THE PLT SAID THE ELEVATION MADE THE BALLOON'S RESPONSE SLUGGISH AND THE BASKET DESCENDED BELOW THE POWER LINES. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB BY ADDING MORE HEAT, THEN DEFLATED THE BALLOON TO STRIKE THE LINES WITH THE ENVELOPE RATHER THEN THE BASKET. THE ENVELOPE HIT THE LINES AND BURNED. THE BASKET HUNG 20 FT OFF THE GROUND FOR ABOUT A MINUTE, THEN SLID TO THE GROUND. MOLTEN MATERIAL FROM THE BURNING ENVELOPE FELL ON THE PAX AS THEY EXITED THE BASKET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 1983 N99US Private 0 Springtown, TX non

Location