Accident Piper PA-22 N3421A, Sunday 2 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3421A
MSN: 22-1608
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER WAITING FOR MORE FAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER ATTEMPTED A DEPARTURE FROM A DIRT STRIP SURROUNDED BY TREES. THE NON-RATED PASSENGER STATED THAT 'AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE AND CLIMBING SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE TREETOPS, IT FELT LIKE I WAS IN AN ELEVATOR AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO HIT THE TOPS OF THE TREES...'. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE SOUTH-SOUTHEAST AT 35 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 40 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1985 N3334A Private 0 Deer Valley, AZ sub