Accident Piper PA-11 N4724M, Sunday 2 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4724M
MSN: 11236
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelock, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS AT APPROXIMATELY 250 TO 300 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL, AND WAS EXECUTING A 360 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT WHEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED IN THE RIVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAS NEVER HELD A FAA PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1987 N4724M Private 0 Nenana, AK sub

Location