Accident LET L-13 Blaník N9241Z, Sunday 2 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Soaring Assoc Inc.
Registration: N9241Z
MSN: 26502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO BECOME TOO CLOSE TO TERRAIN WHILE SOARING. A STEEP TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION RESULTED IN ENTRY INTO AN ACCELERATED STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE.THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT TO RECOVER, HOWEVER, WHILE LOWERING THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT TREE TOPS WERE STRUCK IN FLIGHT. ALTHOUGH THE LEFT AILERON, HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED, THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA003

Location