Accident Cessna 172M N85012, Wednesday 28 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Ed Carter
Registration: N85012
MSN: 17266630
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3645 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keysville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(W85)
Destination airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THE ACFT DID NOT ACCELERATE TO TAKEOFF SPEED SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AFTER USING ABOUT 3/4 OF THE RWY LENGTH. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND STRUCK A TREE. THE TURF RWY IS UPSLOPING THE FIRST HALF OF ITS LENGTH. THE PLT SAID THE GRASS WAS 6 INCHES HIGH. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AFTER THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE TO TAKEOFF SPEED. A CONTRIBUTING CAUSE IS INADEQUATE PRELIGHT PLANNING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IS UPSLOPING HIGH GRASS COVERED TERRAIN AND FAILURE TO USE FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 1998 N80512 Shenandoah Flight Services 0 Weyers Cave, VA sub

Location