Accident Cessna 177 N2839X, Monday 26 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1988
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Phillip Mc Lean
Registration: N2839X
MSN: 17700239
Total airframe hrs:927 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Machias, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7B4)
Destination airport:(7B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT HE HAD SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISHED TWO FULL STOP LANDINGS. AFTER THE THIRD LANDING, HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE PULLED TO THE LEFT SO HE REDUCED THE POWER AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO A DITCH OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA244