Accident Piper PA-12 N3390M, Monday 26 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1988
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Ray's Aircraft Repair Inc.
Registration: N3390M
MSN: 12 2055
Total airframe hrs:2107 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bertrand, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(63NE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LDGS, HE BELIEVED HE HAD EXCESSIVE GROUND SPEED & ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE SAID HE WAITED TO LONG TO GO AROUND, SO HE DECIDED TO FLY UNDER POWER LINES, LOCATED AT THE DEP END OF THE STRIP. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT STALLED, DRIFTED TO THE LEFT & HIT THE EDGE OF A ROADWAY WHICH WAS ALSO AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE ROADWAY WAS ABOUT 4 FEET HIGHER THAN THE RWY SURFACE. THE PLT SAID THE AIRSTRIP WAS SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL TO THE NORTH & THE WIND WAS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA179

Location