Accident Nord 1101 N5337M, Saturday 24 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Nord 1101
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5337M
MSN: 167
Total airframe hrs:1686 hours
Engine model:RENAULT 6-10A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (KIFO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY TURNED LEFT, NOSED DOWN, AND STRUCK THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL PITCH CONTROL OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED THE PROPELLER BLADES TO BE IN THE HIGH PITCH, LOW RPM POSITION. DUE TO EXTREME DAMAGE OF THE SYSTEM, IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHY THE PROPELLER PITCH HAD CHANGED ON TAKEOFF. NEITHER THE PLT NOR PAX COULD REMEMBER THE ACC. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PROP NOISE CHANGED AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT GAINED VERY LITTLE ALT PRIOR TO THE LEFT TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPJ13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPJ13

Location