Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 N170RA, Thursday 22 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1988
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:Pan Am Express
Registration: N170RA
MSN: 14
Total airframe hrs:21061 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED DISINTEGRATION OF THE NO.2 ENGINE. SCORCHED ENGINE FRAGMENTS RIPPED THROUGH THE FUSELAGE INJURING TWO PASSENGERS, ONE SERIOUSLY. THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF WEAR OR SPALLING OF THE 1ST STAGE REDUCTION GEAR AND THE SUN GEARS. PROGRESSIVE CONTAMINATION ALLOWED THE FAILURE TO PROGRESS TO THE ULTIMATE UNCONTAINED FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ULTIMATE FAILURE WAS AN INOPERATIVE MAGNETIC CHIP DETECTOR PLUG, WHICH ALLOWED THE WEAR TO PROGRESS UNDETECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88FA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88FA238