Accident Air Tractor AT301 N31646, Monday 19 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT301
Owner/operator:Ben Bernard
Registration: N31646
MSN: 301-0543
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferriday, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE WAS ON A SWATH RUN WHEN THE ENGINE MALFUNCTIONED. THE PILOT RELEASED THE LOAD OF CHEMICALS AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. THERE WAS VERY LITTLE DAMAGE TO THE BEANS BUT THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACK FROM ONE SPARK PLUG HOLE TO THE OTHER SPARK PLUG HOLE IN THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER. INDICATIONS WERE THAT THIS CRACK DID NOT AFFECT THE ENGINE VALVE OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD21

Location