Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9053D, Sunday 18 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Steven Nmi Reed
Registration: N9053D
MSN: 22-6193
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chillicothe, OH (KRZT)
Destination airport:(KRZT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH & WOULD NOT PRODUCE ENOUGH POWER TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLT. THE PLT SELECTED A PASTURE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. JUST BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK & SEVERED A TRANSMISSION LINE. IT THEN BRUSHED A TREETOP & CRASHED INTO A HAYBALE & A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO REST. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEG01

Location