Accident Enstrom F28A N249Q, Sunday 18 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N249Q
MSN: 284
Total airframe hrs:410 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Celina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCQA)
Destination airport:(KCQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER 2 UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO TAKEOFF, THE PLT/OWNER TRIED A 3RD TAKEOFF IN HIS NEWLY PURCHASED HELICOPTER. HE RPRTD THAT DURING THE FIRST 2 ATTEMPTS TO TAKEOFF, HE COULDN'T SEEM TO GET 100% OF HIS LEFT PEDAL AUTHORITY. SHORTLY AFTER THE HELICOPTER BECAME AIRBORNE ON THE 3RD ATTEMPT, IT TURNED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT, EVEN THOUGH THE PLT HAD THE LEFT PEDAL IN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED IN AN ANIMAL PEN AREA. THE PLT RPRTD THAT A NON-QUALIFIED PERSON HAD MADE A TAIL ROTOR PITCH ADJUSTMENT ON THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO THE ACDNT FLT. THE PLT HAD ONLY 2 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA239

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 1992 N249Q Hi'er Av. Inc. 0 Kitts Hill, OH sub

Location