Accident Cessna 177 N2357Y, Wednesday 14 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1988
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Howard Whitmire
Registration: N2357Y
MSN: 17700157
Total airframe hrs:1297 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polk City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Perry, FL (40J)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT FAILED TO INSURE ACFT HAD ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR FLT. THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. THE PLT SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED STRONGER THAN EXPECTED HEAD WINDS. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED THAT THE ACFT FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY WITH NO EVIDENCE OF SPILLAGE OR LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA268