Accident Cessna 182P N58445, Sunday 22 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1991
Time:22:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Oren W. Justice
Registration: N58445
MSN: 18262068
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2329 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanging Rock, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Starkville, MI (KSTF)
Destination airport:Ashland, KY (I28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN APPROACH, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE RUNWAY AND EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH. WHILE ON A DOWNWIND AND PREPARING FOR ANOTHER APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN TREES. A WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE 'SPUTTER' BEFORE IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES. THE WEATHER WAS: CEILING 400 FEET BROKEN VISIBILITY 3/4 OF A MILE, TEMPERATURE 43F, DEWPOINT 42F. IN THE FAA CHART FOR CARBURETOR ICE, THIS TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT COMBINATION FAVORS THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA049