Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N5803N, Tuesday 29 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1990
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5803N
MSN: 14371
Total airframe hrs:1572 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anawalt, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluefield, WV (BLF)
Destination airport:Welch, WV (I25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR FLT FROM MYRTLE BEACH, SC, TO WELCH, WV, THE PLT LANDED AT BLUEFIELD, WV, WHERE HE REFUELED & OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING. AT 2241 EDT, THE HE TOOK OFF ON THE LAST LEG OF THE flight. ABOUT 12 MI WNW OF BLUEFIELD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH STEEP RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 100 FT BELOW THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN. IMPACT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2800 FT & APRX 4 MI LEFT OF A DIRECT LINE BETWEEN BLUEFIELD & WELCH. THE 2249 EDT WX AT BLUEFIELD WAS IN PART: LOW SCT CLOUDS, 1200 FT OVC, VIS 7 MI, WIND FROM 250 DEG AT 4 KTS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND LOW CEILING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23079_