Accident Cessna 188B N9037R, Sunday 11 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9037R
MSN: 18802087T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Willow, AK (Z22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT RATED PILOT WAS FLYING A LOAD OF GASOLINE IN A CROP DUSTER TYPE AIRPLANE TO A RESIDENCE IN RURAL ALASKA. THE LANDING SITE WAS A RIVER SAND BAR LOCATED NEAR THE RESIDENCE. THE PILOT STATED, AND WITNESSES CONCUR, THAT THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SUFFERED SERIOUS NECK INJURIES IN THE MISHAP. ANOTHER PILOT, WHO WAS ALSO ENGAGED IN HAULING GASOLINE TO THE SAME SITE, SAYS THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED OFF TO ONE SIDE FROM THE AREA GENERALLY USED AS A LANDING SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA134

Location