Accident Fairchild PT-19 N46876, Saturday 10 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1988
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46876
MSN: T421957
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2210 hours
Engine model:RANGER 6-440 C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Converse, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Converse, IN (1I8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED A BROKEN UNIVERSAL JOINT IN THE FUEL SELECTOR. THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND FORWARD OF THE FUEL SELECTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA234

Location