Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7222D, Monday 5 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7222D
MSN: 22-5047
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cohasset, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cohasset, MN
Destination airport:Cohasset, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON FINAL APCH TO LAND AT A PVT AIRSTRIP. THE PLT STATED THAT ON EARLIER ATTEMPTS TO LAND HE WAS HIGH AND FAST. HE STATED HE INTENTIONALLY SLOWED THE ACFT AND USED LESS ALT IN ORDER TO NOT LAND TOO LONG ON THE AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL, THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW THE TREE LINE BECAUSE OF A DOWNDRAFT. HE STATED HE ADDED POWER BUT WAS AFRAID THAT IF HE RAISED THE NOSE, THE ACFT WOULD STALL. THEREFORE, HE KEPT THE NOSE LEVEL AND FLEW THROUGH THE TREE TOPS. THE ACFT CONTACTED ONE LARGE TREE AND DESCENDED TO THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PIC TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH IN ORDER TO CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS ALONG THE FLIGHT PATH OF HIS FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DER13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DER13

Location