Accident Grumman AA-5B N28774, Thursday 1 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1988
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28774
MSN: AA5B-0727
Total airframe hrs:1543 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED NIGHT LANDING AT AN AIRPORT WITH INOPERATIVE PILOT-CONTROLLED RUNWAY LIGHTS, THE PILOT MADE A SERIES OF LOW PASSES (APPROXIMATELY 6 PASSES) BEFORE TRYING TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A TREE LOCATED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT OF THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO BRUSHY TERRAIN. THE INOPERATIVE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE PROPERLY NOTAMED AND THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA229

Location