Accident Cessna 182RG N3184C, Thursday 1 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Amarillo Flying Service
Registration: N3184C
MSN: R-18200252
Total airframe hrs:2184 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antelope Wells, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Deming, NM (KDMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS FLYING THREE PASSENGERS TO BUY CATTLE. DURING TAKEOFF FROM A 5,000 X 75 FT, WET GRAVEL AIRSTRIP, THE PLT ELECTED TO USE ONLY THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY TO AVOID MUD. HE USED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, WITH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, WHICH LIMITED HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY. HE DID NOT NOTICE SEVERAL PILES OF GRAVEL ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. JUST PRIOR TO LIFTOFF, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A PILE OF GRAVEL AND THE ACFT TURNED LEFT, DEPARTING THE RWY. THE UNDERSIDE OF THE FUSELAGE HIT ANOTHER PILE OF GRAVEL AND TORE A 3 FT LONG HOLE IN THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND TAXIED BACK TO THE STARTING POINT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS PUSHED BACK AND THE GEAR MOUNT WAS DAMAGED. THE FUSELAGE WAS EXTENSIVELY WRINKLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA196

Location