Serious incident Beechcraft 23 N2341J, Wednesday 31 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Four Musketeers, Inc.
Registration: N2341J
MSN: M-290
Total airframe hrs:1957 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfort, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE QUIT DURING GO-AROUND FROM SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE. DURING COMPLETION OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURE THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION WAS CHANGED TO OPPOSITE WING FUEL TANK. LATER EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE HANDLE INDICATED RIGHT TANK, IT WAS ACTUALLY 'OFF'. CO-OWNER HAD REMOVED AND REINSTALLED SELECTOR VALVE HANDLE WHILE WORKING UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. A PIN IN THE VALVE STEM DESIGNED TO PREVENT IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE VALVE HANDLE HAD BEEN SHEARED OFF, PROBABLY WHEN THE CO-OWNER ATTEMPTED TO REPLACE THE HANDLE. VALVE HANDLE HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED DURING RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION BUT CORRECT FUEL FLOW HAD BEEN VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88IA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88IA242

Location