Accident Snow S-2D-600 N1779S, Tuesday 30 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1988
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S-2D-600
Owner/operator:San Luis Air, Inc.
Registration: N1779S
MSN: 600-1379D
Total airframe hrs:13129 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION WHEN NO 9 CYL HEAD CRACKED. PLT RETURNED FOR PRECAUTIONARY LNDG. ON APPROACH, OIL OBSCURED WINDSHIELD. PLT MISSED LANDING AREA; LANDED IN CULTIVATED FIELD BESIDE LANDING AREA. ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVA13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVA13

Location