Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9429W, Sunday 28 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9429W
MSN: 28-11135
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato, CA (056)
Destination airport:Lower Lake, CA (209)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED NOVAT0, CA WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE RIGHT TIP TANK POSITION. SHE DID NOT SWITCH THE SELECTOR TO THE MAIN TANK POSITION. FOUR MILES FROM LOWER LAKE, CA THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, ONLY THE RIGHT TIP TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA300

Location