Accident Cessna 305A N5166G, Sunday 28 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Sandhill Soaring Club, Inc.
Registration: N5166G
MSN: 22285
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:8877 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gregory, MI (69G)
Destination airport:Gregory, MI (69G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED THROUGH AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WITH A GLIDER IN TOW, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, AND THEN FAILED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A GRASSY, ROLLING FIELD, STRIKING A FENCE AND SMALL TREE BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.THE GLIDER RELEASED AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE POWERPLANT, IT'S SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/DIFFICULTY. THE ENGINE PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY DURING A SUBSEQUENT RUN-UP. INVESTIGATORS DRAINED 7.5 GALLONS OF 80/87 OCTANE AVIATION FUEL FROM EACH OF TWO FUEL TANKS; THE AIRCRAFT HAS A 'NO TAKEOFF' VALUE OF 6.75 GALLONS OR LESS. THIS VALUE WAS ESTABLISHED BECAUSE OF THE POSITIONING OF THE FUEL TANK OUTLETS AND THE RESULTANT POSSIBILITY OF FUEL FLOW INTERRUPTION IN VARIOUS FLIGHT ATTITUDES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE (AT FIRST PARTIAL, THEN TOTAL) OF THE AIRCRAFT'S POWERPLANT AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT WITH A GLIDER IN TOW; A FORCED LANDING ENSUED, DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE, A SMALL TREE, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE GLIDER RELEASED AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEC07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEC07

Location