Accident Piper J-3 N38346, Saturday 27 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38346
MSN: 6954
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:4722 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vienna, OH (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, AND THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 25' SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE, THE PILOT HAS NO RECOLLECTION OF THE ACCIDENT OR EVENTS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT DUE TO THE SERIOUSNESS OF THE HEAD INJURIES HE RECEIVED. THE POLICE REPORT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE TANK, OR ON THE GROUND AROUND THE AIRCRAFT, AND THAT 'PROPELLER (BLADES) NOT BENT, APPEARS ENGINE NOT RUNNING AT TIME OF CRASH.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1987 N38346 Private 0 Mercer, PA sub

Location