Accident Raven S55A N779TV, Saturday 27 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N779TV
MSN: S55A-541
Total airframe hrs:266 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF, THE WINDS WERE 'LIGHT TO MODERATE FROM 015 DEG AT 5 KTS OR LESS.' SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE WINDS INCREASED TO 10-15 KTS AND THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND ON 'GRASSY, RELATIVELY SMOOTH TERRAIN.' THE PLT SAID HE INSTRUCTED HIS TWO PAX TO 'BEND THEIR KNEES' AT OR JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. ONE PAX LOCKED HER KNEES AND SUSTAINED A FRACTURED ANKLE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE PLT OR THE OTHER PAX, AND THE BALLOON WAS NOT DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA201

Location