Accident Lake LA-4-200 N1299L, Friday 26 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1299L
MSN: 726
Total airframe hrs:1210 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeside, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belgrade, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS PAX DEPARTED BZN AT 1500 MDT AND FLEW TO HUGHES BAY ON FLATHEAD LAKE, NEAR LAKESIDE, MT, ARRIVING AT APRX 1700. THE PLT SAID HE NOTICED A DIMINISHING WAVE PATTERN FROM THE SOUTHWEST AND A STRONG GUST SURFACE PATTERN FROM THE EAST. THERE WERE NO WHITECAPS BUT THE WATER WAS ROUGHER TOWARDS THE MIDDLE OF THE LAKE. HE ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE EAST AT 5 KTS. THE PLT DRAGGED THE INTENDED LANDING AREA AND DECIDED IT WAS SAFE TO LAND. PLT MADE STEP-LANDING. ACFT GRAZED FIRST WAVE AT 65 MPH, BOUNCED OFF SECOND WAVE, AND SETTLED ON THIRD WAVE. IT THEN SPUN 90 DEG TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT LATER DISCOVERED THE LEFT FLOAT COLLAPSED, THE RIGHT FLOAT CRUSHED, AND OTHER SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AFT FUSELAGE. THE PLT SUSPECTS HE STRUCK FLOATING DEBRIS IN THE LAKE. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK RECOMMENDS A FULL STALL LANDING IN HIGH WIND/WAVE CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA194

Location