Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4006P, Friday 26 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Eugene Powers
Registration: N4006P
MSN: 2503R
Total airframe hrs:2370 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ochlocknee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ochlocknee, GA (OCH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT ALLOWED THE NOSE TO DROP RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND, RIGHT WING FIRST, AND TRAVELED ABOUT 500 FEET BEFORE STOPPING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN SPRAYING METHYL PARATHION ALL DAY AND STATED HE WAS VERY TIRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88DKG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88DKG14

Location