Accident Cessna 402C N402BK, Friday 18 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1994
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Island Airlines
Registration: N402BK
MSN: 402C0223
Total airframe hrs:14178 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK)
Destination airport:(HYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON AN ILS RUNWAY 15 APPROACH AND COLLIDED IN-FLIGHT WITH STATIC WIRES, APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES NORTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE WIRES WERE LOCATED IN THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH, AND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE ILS FINAL APPROACH COURSE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE LOCAL CONTROL TOWER WAS CLOSED. THREE OTHER AIRCRAFT MADE THE APPROACH PRIOR TO N402BK, AND THE PILOTS OF THOSE AIRCRAFT ALL AGREED THAT AT ABOUT 500 TO 700 FEET MSL, ON THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE, THEY ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS AND TURBULENCE. ALL THE PILOTS AGREED, THE DOWNDRAFTS CAUSED THEIR AIRPLANES TO FALL BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE, AND THAT IN ORDER TO REJOIN THE GLIDE SLOPE, THEY HAD TO INCREASE POWER OR CHANGE THE AIRPLANE'S PITCH ATTITUDE. THE OTIS AIR NATIONAL GAURD BASE 2155 WEATHER OBSERVATION WAS; INDEFINITE CEILING 100 SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 3/4 MILES, LIGHT RAIN AND FOG, TEMPERATURE 59 DEGREES F, DEW POINT 58 DEGREES F, WIND 170 DEGREES, 14 KNOTS, GUST TO 19, ALTIMETER 29.96 INCHES HG. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path during an ILS approach, which resulted in a collision with power lines. Factors in this accident were; adverse weather conditions with turbulence, down drafts and fog.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02642

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1994 N402BK Island Airlines, Inc. Hyannis, MA w/o