Accident Cessna 177A N30335, Monday 22 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1988
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N30335
MSN: 17701201
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Destination airport:Walterboro, SC (RBW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS ABOUT FOUR HOURS AFTER DEPARTING POMPANO BEACH. THE PILOT HAD VARIED HIS ALTITUDE THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATES THAT THE ACFT COULD FLY ABOUT 3.8 HOURS, AT 2500 FEET ALTITUDE, ON 48 GALLONS OF FUEL WITH NO FUEL RESERVE, AND LEAN MIXTURE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT LEANING THE FUEL MIXTURE AT ANY POINT DURING THE FLIGHT. THERE WERE NO REPORTED AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA234

Location