Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6661Q, Monday 22 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fess Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6661Q
MSN: 1695
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1913 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elaine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elaine, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT SAID THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER BREAKING GROUND ON TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RE-LAND ON THE REMAINING AVAILABLE RUNWAY, BUT RAN OFF THE END, HITTING A DITCH AND NOSING OVER. CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA162

Location