Accident Aeronca 11AC N86346, Sunday 21 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86346
MSN: 11AC154
Total airframe hrs:1690 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Green, MD
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LOCAL WINDS WERE VARYING FROM 340 DEGREES TO 360 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO GUSTY WINDS WHILE ON LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A VASI LIGHT AND THEN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA074

Location