Accident Cessna 185 N14407, Saturday 20 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14407
MSN: 1850676
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A FUEL TANK SWITCHOVER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE GUY WIRE ON THE ROAD DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FUEL LEAK INDUCED WHEN THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS IN OPERATION. THE LEAK OCCURRED AT THE FUEL PRESSURE GAGE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA158

Location