Accident Texas Helicopter M74A N51862, Friday 19 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74A
Owner/operator:Aerohead Helicopters
Registration: N51862
MSN: 79-028
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER SUDDENLY PITCHED UP. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO KEEP FROM CLIMBING. THE FORE/AFT CYCLIC CONTROL HAD NO EFFECT. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED TO THE GROUND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION OF THE FORE/AFT CONTROL LINKAGE, REVEALED THAT A BOLT WAS MISSING BETWEEN THE SWASH PLATE AND THE PUSH PULL TUBE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUQ04

Location