Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2563Y, Thursday 18 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1988
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2563Y
MSN: 28-8511019
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS 'SCUD RUNNING' TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS FOLLOWING A ROAD THAT RAN NEAR THE AIRPORT, HOWEVER, THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE ROAD. THE PILOT DECIDED TO DIVERT TO ANOTHER AIRPORT AND THEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA288

Location