Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8495, Wednesday 17 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8495
MSN: 883
Total airframe hrs:4317 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plover, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FARM MACHINERY SHED DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO POWERPLANT OR CONTROL MALFUNCTION. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 87 DEGREES (F), WITH A CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 2944 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT AN ENE WIND OFF A RIDGE JUST EAST OF THE FLIGHT PATH CREATED TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEP11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEP11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1985 N8495 Lund Flying Service 0 Ritzville, WA sub

Location