Accident Cessna 177 N3270T, Tuesday 16 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3270T
MSN: 17700570
Total airframe hrs:2803 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mariposa, CA (086)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT AT APRX 50 FT AGL. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING OFF THE RUNWAY, WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED INTO A FENCE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING AN ENGINE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1999 N3270T Paul D. And Marcella Steward 0 Greencastle, IN sub

Location