Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8405K, Tuesday 16 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1988
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Seeders
Registration: N8405K
MSN: 688B
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humphrey, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR (KSGT)
Destination airport:Humphrey, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A NARROW DIRT ROAD BORDERED BY CROPS, THE PLT SAID HE CONTACTED THE HIGH VEGETATION ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO STEER TO THE LEFT AND VEERED OFF THE ROADWAY INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT FELT THAT ACFT SHOULD NOT BE OPERATED OFF TERRAIN THAT WAS NOT SUITED FOR AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1993 N8405K Farmers Aerial Seeders Inc. 0 Stuttgart, AR w/o

Location