Accident Cessna 152 N94954, Monday 15 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1988
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94954
MSN: 15285822
Total airframe hrs:2422 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redwood Falls, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED RESULTING IN A PORPOISE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED RENDERING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1994 N936JH Husta Aviation 0 Opa-locka, FL sub

Location