Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7234, Sunday 14 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bill Holloway
Registration: N7234
MSN: 909
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4335 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mangham, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG AIRPLANE WAS SPRAYING COTTON WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE. PILOT PULLED AIRPLANE UP AND VIBRATION WAS SO BAD POWER HAD TO BE REDUCED. PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD. THE LEFT WING CAUGHT IN TALL GRASS AND AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. PILOT STATED HE FOUND PROPELLER BROKEN OFF WITH EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING CRACK IN PROP SHAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1972 N7234 Arkansas Flyin 2 Crawfordsvlle, AR sub
13 July 1982 N7234 Windford Devaughn 0 Wetumpka, AL sub

Location