Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5301Z, Sunday 14 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1988
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5301Z
MSN: 22-9003
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoven, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(SD22)
Destination airport:(SD22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE GOING TO MAKE A LOCAL FLIGHT IN THEIR AIRPLANE AT 0215. THE PLT SAID HE HAND- PROPPED THE ACFT AND MOVED TO ENTER THE CABIN AS THE ENGINE STARTED. THE ACFT BEGAN TO MOVE, AND HIS WIFE PULLED THE PARKING BRAKE LOCK, WHICH RELEASED THE PARKING BRAKE. SHE WAS FRIGHTENED AND JUMPED CLEAR OF THE ACFT. THE PLANE TAXIED OUT OF SIGHT INTO THE DARKNESS. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE AIRPLANE TAXIED ACROSS A GRASS PARKING AREA, THROUGH A FENCE, ONTO A ROADWAY EMBANKMENT WHERE IT BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST WITH THE TAIL LEANING AGAINST A TREE ON AN ADJOINING FARM, 3/4 MI FROM IT'S STARTING POINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA183

Location