Accident Cessna 188B N4999R, Thursday 11 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Cedar Valley Farm Services
Registration: N4999R
MSN: 18802486T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sumner, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sumner, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS NOT ABLE TO CLIMB HIGH ENOUGH TO CLEAR A 4 FOOT HIGH ROAD AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE COLLIDED WITH THE ROAD, SHEARING OFF THE MAIN LDG GEAR AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. HE SAID HE THOUGHT THE FIELD WAS ABOUT 400 FEET LONGER THAN IT WAS, 2300 INSTEAD OF 1900. HE HAD ABOUT A 170 GALLON LOAD OF INSECTICIDE ON BOARD, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS NEAR 2500 MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA155

Location