Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N353GL, Saturday 25 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N353GL
MSN: 720
Total airframe hrs:637 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcata, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PAX WERE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FROM SOMEWHERE IN THE KLAMATH, CA AREA TO HAYWARD, CA. WITNESSES OBSERVED IT FLYING SOUTHBOUND AT 50 TO 100 FT OVER THE OCEAN'S SHORE LINE. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT MADE A SHARP LEFT TURN TOWARD LAND, THEN CRASHED ON A NORTHERLY HEADING INTO TREES & BRUSH. THE TREES & BRUSH WERE LOCATED ON A BLUFF APRX 20 FT ABOVE THE BEACH. DRG AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE UPPER WING TANK AND ONLY ABOUT 1 QT WAS FOUND IN THE HEADER TANK. THE ACFT FUEL CAPACITY WAS 27.4 GAL WITH .7 GAL IN THE HEADER TANK CONSIDERED AS UNUSABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04769